Privacy Policy

Time Warner Inc. operates and administers the website at https://careers.timewarner.com/1033/ASP/TG/cim_home.asp?partnerid=391&siteid=36 (the “Site”) on behalf of itself and its worldwide subsidiaries and affiliates. Click 'Time Warner Inc. Entity List'  for a list of Time Warner Inc.’s worldwide subsidiaries and affiliated companies that utilize this system (the “TW Group”).

All references to “we/our/us” in this Privacy Policy refer to both Time Warner Inc., located at One Time Warner Center, New York, NY 10019, USA and its  subsidiaries and affiliates, although such references may also include certain other companies of the TW Group.  We are the data controller for purposes of the collection and processing of data in respect of this Site.  All references to “you” refer to a user of the Site.

In order for you to submit a CV/résumé and/or other personal information about yourself (the “Information”) through the Site, you must register and read and agree to this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) in conjunction with the Time Warner Legal and Privacy policy for the Site at: http://www.timewarner.com/legal-and-privacy. To the extent that any provisions of the Time Warner Legal and Privacy policy conflict with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the Information you supply, with whom we share the Information, the procedures we have in place to protect your privacy and your privacy rights. 

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we amend the Privacy Policy, we will publish the details of amendments on the Site.  If we make substantial changes to the way we collect and/or use the Information, we will notify you and may provide you with options, depending on the nature of those changes.

Your use of the Site and our collection and processing of the Information is not an employment offer or contract between us, and will not create any employment relationship between you and us.  If we do make an employment offer to you, we will provide further information separately about the handling of the Information.

What Information do we collect/process about you?

To allow you to take advantage of career opportunities, we ask you to register and provide Information including contact information, CV or résumé-type information and information about prior career and work experience. 

We will make recruitment decisions based on Information which we believe to be relevant to your application and which you provide to us, including your employment history, qualifications and career ambitions, degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, expected salary.

We will not collect Information that may be regarded as sensitive (details relating to your ethnic background, gender, age, sexual orientation, race, physical or mental health, political, ideological or religious beliefs, trades union membership) unless you have voluntarily submitted such Information to us.  We urge you not to voluntarily provide any information that may be regarded as sensitive (including photographs and medical records).

If you state an interest in a particular position in the US, we may request data containing sensitive personal information such as details relating to your ethnic background, gender, and race in accordance with applicable US laws and regulations governing certain employers’ record keeping obligations.

Cookies & Web Beacons

To enhance your experience with TW Group websites, many of the web pages will use "cookies." Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to furnish this information to us by registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish a site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our Site), and/or to save your password in password-protected areas.

To change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies please review the settings available through your browser. Please note that blocking cookies may affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered by this Site.

How we use and process the Information:

When you submit Information through the Site, we will process the Information to assess your suitability for positions in which you have expressed an interest. 

The Site is also used by Human Resources (“HR”) representatives within the TW Group as a candidate database that could result in an HR representative contacting you regarding other positions.  In addition, when you create a search agent through the Site, the Site will generate automated alerts regarding new job openings that match the search parameters you established in the search agent.   In the situations described in this paragraph, you would need to express interest in the position through the Site before being considered for the position.

We may use the Information to respond to any questions you may have and to contact you regarding changes or updates to the Site, or the job application process.

Who do we share the Information with?

Please note that once you submit your CV or résumé and/or Information to the Site, only HR representatives for any TW Group company may be able to view the Information regardless of whether they are recruiting for that particular position. If you wish to limit who may view the Information, please do not submit your CV or résumé or any other Information on the Site but mail your CV or résumé and/or relevant Information to the address of the TW Group company to which you are interested in applying.

Click 'Time Warner Inc. Entity List'  for a list of the participating TW Group companies.

We may disclose the Information to third parties where we are legally obliged or entitled to do so, such as: where a complaint arises concerning illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person; in response to a request from a government or regulatory authority; or in connection with potential or pending legal proceedings.

We provide Information to third party service providers to enable us to administer the Site, and we have strict data protection provisions with our third party service providers to ensure the highest levels of data protection.

In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation, we may transfer, sell or assign the Information to third parties.  In the course of evaluating and/or negotiating such business transactions, we may share Information with such a business and its advisers, but if we do so we will ensure steps are taken so that your rights in relation to the Information continue to be protected. We also may share the Information as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Transfer of the Information outside of Argentina/Brazil/Chile/Colombia/Panama

As we are a global organization, the Information from this Site and other related information about you may be collected, stored, accessed and further processed in the United States and other territories outside Argentina/Brazil/Chile/Colombia/Panama.

Such territories may not have laws which provide the same level of protection for personal data as those inside Argentina/Brazil/Chile/Colombia/Panama.

We take appropriate measures to continue to protect data. By using this Site you agree to the processing and transferring of data as set forth in this Policy.

Privacy Notice for Mexico

TW Group, is the data controller for purposes of the collection and processing of data in respect to this Site.  

The personal information will be used for the sole purpose of accessing your suitability for positions in which you have expressed your interest. The Site is also used by Human Resources (“HR”) representatives within the TW Group as a candidate database that could result in an HR representative contacting you regarding other positions.  In addition, when you create a search agent through the Site, the Site will generate automated alerts regarding new job openings that match the search parameters you established in the search agent.  In the situations described in this paragraph, you would need to express interest in the position through the Site before being considered for the position.  For the purposes above mentioned we require certain personal information.

The personal information we require is: name, address, contact information, resume or letter, CV, academic and extra academic information, work history, and work activity.

According to the “LFPDPPP” law (Ley Federal de Proteccion de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares)  and its regulations you have the right to access your personal data,  correct the information, have it deleted or oppose the processing of the data . In order to exercise any of these rights, as well as to revoke your consent or your right to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information, we ask that you  send your request to recruitadmin@timewarner.com. Your request should contain at least the following information: (i) complete name and e-mail address to inform you the answer to your request; (ii) copy of a currently valid official identification; (iii) if applicable, complete name of the legal representative, copy of a currently valid official identification of the legal representative and copy of the public deed or letter signed before two witnesses evidencing the legal representation; (iv) a clear description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise the aforementioned rights; (v) a clear description of the right you seek to exercise; and (vi) any other element or document that may facilitate the location of the personal information. In the case of request for rectification of personal data, you should indicate the modifications to be made and attach the documentation supporting your request.

In case the information provided in the request is insufficient or erroneous, or if the necessary documentation is not attached, within five business days following receipt of your request, we may request that you  provide the necessary information or documents in order to process your request. You will have a period of ten business days to respond to the request, counted as of the day following the date you received our request. If you do not respond within such term, your request will be deemed not filed. 

We will inform you of the adopted resolution  within a maximum term of twenty business days counted as of the date we receive your request (or, if applicable, the day following the date you respond to the request of information), but to the extent necessary and allowable under local law, we may take a maximum of forty (40) business days, and in order to, if admissible, make it effective within fifteen business days following the date we inform you our response. Our response will be made by email to the email address identified in your request. The aforementioned terms may only be extended as set forth in applicable law.

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data may be transferred and/or treated inside and outside the country, by the TW Group, its affiliates, and   to a third-party company in U.S (applicable to candidates for U.S. based positions only) for the purposes set forth in this privacy policy. All these companies are ruled by the same Privacy Policy, and your personal data is protected according the principles established by the Law.

The TW Group reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time. In that case, the modifications mentioned above or updates shall be notified in this same way, and/or on this Site.

Accessing, Reviewing and Updating your Information

We aim to keep records of the Information accurate. You may view or amend the Information you have provided through the Site by clicking here https://careers.timewarner.com/1033/ASP/TG/cim_home.asp?partnerid=391&siteid=36 to access our Site login page and selecting “Edit your profile” after logging onto the Site.

You may request the removal of the Information from the Site (and deletion of any Information held about you by a TW Group company) by writing to the following address:  recruitadmin@timewarner.com or Time Warner Inc., One Time Warner Center, New York, NY 10019-8016, USA, Attention: Recruitment Administration.

You have the right to request a copy of the Information we hold about you.  If you would like to request a copy, please write to the following address: recruitadmin@timewarner.com or Time Warner Inc., One Time Warner Center, New York, NY 10019-8016, USA, Attention: Recruitment Administration. If permitted by applicable laws and regulations, we may charge a nominal processing fee for such requests. 

If you have any questions about the manner in which we process the Information and/or you believe that the Information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also write to us at the above address for clarification on the processing of the Information and/or to ask us to correct the Information.  There is no charge for this service.

Confidentiality and security of the Information

We take appropriate physical, administrative and technical measures, with regard to the nature of the Information and the inherent risks in processing it, to preserve the confidentiality and security of the Information and, in particular, to prevent loss of, or alteration or damage to, the Information or access to it by non-authorized third parties.

How long do we retain the Information?

We will hold the Information for as long as necessary to complete the purposes set forth in this Policy or as long as we are legally required or permitted to do so.

If you are a successful candidate and you are offered a position with a TW Group Company, the Information will remain on the Site and we will retain the Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, unless you choose to remove the Information from the Site, by following the process identified above, under the heading ‘Accessing, Reviewing and Updating your Information.’

If you choose to leave the Information on the Site, we encourage you to routinely update the Information to ensure that the Site has accurate and up-to-date Information about you.

Contact information

If you have any questions about the Site or this Privacy Policy, please write to the following address: recruitadmin@timewarner.com or Time Warner Inc., One Time Warner Center, New York, NY 10019-8016, USA, Attention: Recruitment Administration.